Teacher and Staff Directory

Our teachers are the best in their field.

Many of our teachers have come to teaching as a second, or even third career. They bring varied experience into the classroom. They were drawn to teaching because they can’t imagine doing anything else. At the core of every great teacher is a life-long thirst for knowledge. At River Valley School we foster continuous improvement in our teaching just as we do in our students’ learning. We are preparing children for professions that don’t yet exist.

All
Administration
Teachers
Specialists
Facilities & Transportation
Instructional Aides
Kids Club

Miss Ronda

Instructional Aide

Miss Ronda

Instructional Aide

Ronda Kerr

Miss Lennon

Art Specialist - K-6

Miss Lennon

Art Specialist - K-6

Lennon Kelly

Ms. Page

Drama Specialist - K-6

Ms. Page

Drama Specialist - K-6

Andrea Page

Coach Leah

Physical Education Specialist

Coach Leah

Physical Education Specialist

Coach Leah Marshall

Mrs. Harris

Learning Support Specialist

Mrs. Harris

Learning Support Specialist

Kate Harris

Mr. K

Arrowsmith Program

Mr. K

Arrowsmith Program

Kris Koloff

Mrs. Green

Teacher

Mrs. Green

Teacher

Leanne Green

Ms. Curzon

Music Specialist - Gr 1-6

Ms. Curzon

Music Specialist - Gr 1-6

Crissy Curzon

Mrs. Robinson

Teacher

Mrs. Robinson

Teacher

Starla Robinson

Miss Laureen

Teacher

Miss Laureen

Teacher

Laureen Wilson

Ms. Tannis

Teacher

Ms. Tannis

Teacher

Tannis Williamson

Mrs. Tara

Occupational Therapist

Mrs. Tara

Occupational Therapist

Tara Kuervers

Ms. Robin

Speech Language Pathologist

Ms. Robin

Speech Language Pathologist

Robin Tiller

Mr. Moore

Teacher

Mr. Moore

Teacher

Chris Moore

 

Mrs. Allan

Teacher

Mrs. Allan

Teacher

Lindsay Allan

Ms. Dalia

Teacher

Ms. Dalia

Teacher

Dalia Refai

 

Miss Benia

Instructional Aide

Miss Benia

Instructional Aide

Benia Szewczyk-Lagowska

Mr. Josh

Teacher

Mr. Josh

Teacher

Josh Ramirez

Miss Krista

Instructional Aide

Miss Krista

Instructional Aide

Krista Lawrence

Mrs. Keay

Teacher

Mrs. Keay

Teacher

Alyssa Keay

Ms. Caitlin

Teacher

Ms. Caitlin

Teacher

Caitlin Beames

Ms. Powell

Teacher

Ms. Powell

Teacher

Cori Powell

 

 

Ms. Cydney

Instructional Aide

Ms. Cydney

Instructional Aide

Cydney Hawkes

Miss Jenn

Instructional Aide

Miss Jenn

Instructional Aide

Jennifer Janzen

Ms. Margaret

French Specialist (ELC)

Ms. Margaret

French Specialist (ELC)

Margaret Keith-Chester

Mr. Richard

Facility Supervisor

Mr. Richard

Facility Supervisor

Richard Lester

 

Miss Joann

Instructional Aide

Miss Joann

Instructional Aide

Joann Presquito

Mrs. Gill

Instructional Aide

Mrs. Gill

Instructional Aide

Neeraj Gill

Miss Lana

Instructional Aide

Miss Lana

Instructional Aide

Lana Pushkar

 

Ms. Wendy

Instructional Aide

Ms. Wendy

Instructional Aide

Wendy Wood

 

 

 

 

Mr. Pat

Transportation Coordinator, Relief Bus Driver, Maintenance

Mr. Pat

Transportation Coordinator, Relief Bus Driver, Maintenance

Pat McDonald

 

Mr. Bob

Bus Driver

Mr. Bob

Bus Driver

Bob Clark

Miss Lisa

Instructional Aide

Miss Lisa

Instructional Aide

Lisa Shaw

Mr. Yasay

Custodian / Facilities Support

Mr. Yasay

Custodian / Facilities Support

Jaymar Yasay

Mr. Bill

Bus Driver

Mr. Bill

Bus Driver

Bill Van Hoof

Ms. Devika

Music Specialist (ELC)

Ms. Devika

Music Specialist (ELC)

Devika Banerjee

 

Mrs. Doyle

Teacher

Mrs. Doyle

Teacher

Olivia Doyle (Dupuis)

Miss Debbie

Instructional Aide

Miss Debbie

Instructional Aide

Debbie MacGillivray

Ms. Dee

Instructional Aide

Ms. Dee

Instructional Aide

Deyrdre Szyndrowski

Miss Nav

Kids Club Program Coordinator

Miss Nav

Kids Club Program Coordinator

Navreet Dadian

Coach Chelsea

Physical Education Specialist / Outdoor Education Coordinator

Coach Chelsea

Physical Education Specialist / Outdoor Education Coordinator

Coach Chelsea McJunkin

Ms. Breland

Head of School

Ms. Breland

Head of School

Carolyn Breland

Mrs. Jeffrey

Instructional Aide

Mrs. Jeffrey

Instructional Aide

Brenda Jeffrey

Miss Melisa

Bus Driver

Miss Melisa

Bus Driver

Melissa Smith

Mrs. Hawes

Principal

Mrs. Hawes

Principal

Lynda Hawes

Miss Zoe

Teacher

Mrs. Price

Administrative Assistant

Mrs. Price

Administrative Assistant

Janice Price

Mr. M

Director of Enrolment Management

Mr. M

Director of Enrolment Management

Cyrus Mirshahi

Mrs. P

Learning Support

Mrs. P

Learning Support

Margaret Petropoulos

Miss Lori

Executive Assistant

Miss Lori

Executive Assistant

Lori Lindgren

Mrs. A-K

Director, Teaching & Learning

Mrs. A-K

Director, Teaching & Learning

Mary Amantea-Klukas

Mrs. Moore

Director of Finance

Mrs. Moore

Director of Finance

Tonya Moore

 

Mrs. Friesen

Director of Marketing & Communications

Mrs. Friesen

Director of Marketing & Communications

Sarah Friesen

Mrs. Fleeton

Inclusion Coordinator

Mrs. Fleeton

Inclusion Coordinator

Angela Fleeton

 

 

Mrs. Gronlie

Financial Accountant

Mrs. Gronlie

Financial Accountant

Diane Gronlie